FREE TOOL · UAE 2026 DEFAULTS · SHAREABLE

Vehicle Cost per km Calculator

The full AED-per-kilometre cost of a car, van, pickup, truck or bus in the UAE — depreciation to tolls — and which share tracking can cut.

COST.PER.KM · LIVE

AED 2.21

PER KILOMETRE, ALL-IN

A driving 42,000 km a year, , costs AED 7,739 a month.

Fixed 1.41/kmVariable 0.80/kmFuel 21% of totalTracking can cut AED 2,583/yr
ASSUMPTIONS · EDIT ANY

Defaults change with the class: this month's UAE diesel (petrol 95 for cars), insurance 3–3.5% of value, resale 30% after 5 years. Excludes VAT recovery and financing interest.

WHERE THE MONEY GOES
Cost lineAED per yearAED per kmShare
Depreciation13,3000.3214%
Driver salary42,0001.0045%
Insurance3,3250.084%
Registration & inspection7000.021%
Fuel19,8660.4721%
Maintenance & repairs7,5600.188%
Tyres2,5200.063%
Salik / Darb tolls3,6000.094%

AED per year · per km · share. Telematics-addressable = fuel × (7% idling + 6% routing).

COST PER KM

What does it cost to run a fleet vehicle per kilometre in the UAE?

At 2026 defaults and this month's fuel prices: car / suv AED 0.98/km with driver (0.98 vehicle only, 36,000 km/yr); delivery van AED 2.21/km with driver (1.21 vehicle only, 42,000 km/yr); pickup (3-ton) AED 2.39/km with driver (1.39 vehicle only, 42,000 km/yr); truck / trailer AED 3.76/km with driver (3.01 vehicle only, 72,000 km/yr); bus / coach AED 3.59/km with driver (2.7 vehicle only, 54,000 km/yr). Cost per km = (depreciation + driver + insurance + registration + fuel + maintenance + tyres + tolls) ÷ annual km. Fuel is typically the largest variable line; idling and routing control recover about 13% of it.

UAE cost per km benchmarks, September 2026

Defaults per class — diesel AED 4.3/L, Special 95 AED 3.69/L. Last reviewed 2026-10-11.

Vehicle cost per km in the UAE by class at 2026 defaults
Classkm / yearFuel AED/kmVehicle only AED/kmWith driver AED/kmAED / month
Car / SUV36,0000.330.980.982,940
Delivery van42,0000.471.212.217,739
Pickup (3-ton)42,0000.561.392.398,372
Truck / trailer72,0001.383.013.7622,564
Bus / coach54,0001.202.703.5916,160

Assumptions: new purchase at typical UAE 2026 prices, 5 years, 30% resale, comprehensive fleet insurance 3–3.5% of value, registration incl. inspection, maintenance and tyres per km from UAE workshop rates, driver salary where a class is normally driven by an employee (cars excluded). Excludes VAT recovery, financing interest and overheads.

Write about logistics pricing, leasing or fleet finance?

Link to this calculator so readers can price their own vehicles with current UAE fuel prices:

<a href="https://iotee.ae/cost-per-km-calculator/">Free Vehicle Cost per km Calculator (UAE)</a>

Cost per km — FAQ

Total yearly cost ÷ yearly km. Fixed costs are depreciation ((purchase price − resale value) ÷ years kept), driver salary, insurance, registration and inspection, and any other fixed item (parking, permits, GPS subscription). Variable costs are fuel (km × L/100 km × price per litre), maintenance and tyres per km, and tolls. The split matters: fixed cost per km falls as the vehicle does more km, variable cost does not.
About AED 2.21 per km at 2026 defaults — 42,000 km a year, 11 L/100 km at this month's diesel price, a AED 95,000 van kept five years with 30% resale, a AED 3,500 driver and AED 300 of Salik a month. Vehicle only, without the driver, it is AED 1.21. Fuel is the largest variable line at roughly AED 0.47/km.
A 32 L/100 km truck doing 72,000 km a year comes to about AED 3.76 per km with driver at defaults (AED 3.01 vehicle only) — fuel alone is around AED 1.38/km. Long-haul operators quoting per-km rates below the vehicle-only figure are losing money on every trip unless their utilisation is much higher than the default.
Fuel, through idling control (7.000000000000001% of fuel) and routing (6%), the documented rates from the fleet savings calculator — the tool shows that as AED per km. Beyond fuel: fewer accidents (insurance renewal and downtime), fewer harsh events (tyres and brakes), fewer unauthorised km (fuel and depreciation) and fewer fines. Depreciation, registration and salary are not telematics problems.
The savings calculator starts from your fuel bill and estimates what tracking recovers across theft, idling, routing and accidents, with payback. This calculator builds the full per-kilometre cost of one vehicle class so you can price contracts, compare own fleet vs rental or outsourcing, and see what share each cost line has. Use both: cost per km for pricing, savings for the business case.

Contact Us

Get in Touch

Join us on our journey to redefine fleet management. With IOTee, you're not just managing a fleet; you're driving the future.